Earnest Estate Planning Lawyer 92552
[…] But your partners (whether they’re your children or another relative) will have a stake in your company or own a portion of your assets. The decedent’s lawyer might have kept a copy if he had drafted the document. However, it’s an exceedingly simple formality. Smaller estates may avoid probate if the deceased only had a will, but the cut-off for what amount qualifies for “simplified” probate is low in most states. The trust doesn’t own any assets, so none of the assets avoid probate or are subject to the terms of the trust. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” A living trust is a separate legal entity created by you to maintain control of your assets during your lifetime and death.